Kerala State Film Awards 2016: Complete winners’ list

0
62

The winners of the much awaited 48
th
Kerala State Awards have been announced and some stellar movies and actors have bagged the top honors at the most prestigious State Awards. Vinayakan won the Kerala State Film Awards for the Best Actor for ‘Kammatipaadam.’ Rajisha Vijayan walked away with the Best Actress Award for her performance in ‘Anuraga Karikkin Vellam.’ Minister of State for cinema AK Balan announced the awards at a press conference today.

Here’s the complete list of winners


Best Movie:
‘Manhole’ by Vidhu Vincent

Best Actor
: Vinayakan for ‘Kammatipaadam.’

Best Actress
: Rajisha Vijayan for ‘Anuraga Karikkin Vellam.’

Best Director
: Vidhu Vincent for ‘Manhole.’

Best Original Screenplay
: Shyam Pushkaran for ‘Maheshinte Prathikaram.’

Best Background Score
: Vishnu Vijay for ‘Guppy.’

Best Cinematography
: MJ Radhakrishnan for ‘Kadu Pookuna Neram.’



Best Popular Movie

: ‘Maheshinte Prathikaaram’ by Dileesh Pothan.

Best Second Movie
: ‘Ottayaal Paatha’ by Santhosh Babusenan and Satish Babusenan.

Best Character Actor
: Manikandan Achari for ‘Kammatipaadam.’

Best Character Actress
: Kanchana PK for for ‘Olapeepi.’

Best Child Artiste Male
: Chethan Jayalal for ‘Guppy’

Best Child Artiste Female
: Abeni Aadhi for ‘KPAC’

Best Story:

Salim Kumar

Best Music Composer

: M Jayachandran for ‘Kamboji.’

Best lyricist
: ONV Kurup for ‘Kamboji.’

Best Sound Engineer
: Jayadevan Chakkadeth for ‘Kaadu Pookunna Neram.’

Best Sound Mixing
: Pramod Thomas for ‘Kaadu Pookunna Neram.’

Best Sound Designer
: Jayadevan Chakkadeth for ‘Kaadu Pookunna Neram.’

Best Colourist
: ‘Kaadu Pookunna Neram.’

Best Makeup Man
: NG Roshan

Best Costume Designer
: Stephy Xavier for ‘Guppy.’

Best Dubbing Artiste
(female) – M Thankmani for ‘Olapeepi’

Best Choreographer
Vineeth for ‘Kamboji.’

Best Debutant Director
– Shanavas K Bavakutty for ‘Kismath.’

Best Children’s Movie
: ‘Kolumittayi.’

Best Singer (male)
– Suraj for Guppy

Best Singer (female)
– KS Chitra – Nadavathil Thuranilla Kamboji




Special Jury




K Kaladharan
: ‘Otta Aal Patha’

Surabhi Lakshmi
: ‘Minnaminungu’

Cinematography
: Gireesh Gangadharan for ‘Guppy’

NO COMMENTS